Call Us On: +44 (0)161 6292129

Mild Surfactants from Sinerga

Posted by Chemlink in Personal Care Products | 0 comments

There has been an upward trend in recent years for formulators to develop milder shampoo’s and body washes from the the harsher, but widely used, Sodium Laureth Sulfate based systems.

soap bubbles

We here at Chemlink are aware of such a trend and aside from having a whole range of mild surfactant starter formulations, we have a wide range also supply a whole range of mild surfactants from our principal Sinerga.

Sinerga have been creating, developing and externally testing mild surfactants since 1978 to be able to provide a premium product in your formulation. Aside from mild surfactants, Sinerga also specialise in creating emulsifiers, vegetable waxes, functional-ingredients and preservative free solutions in personal care and cosmetic applications.

We have produced the below as a guide to the mild surfactant offerings:

Abietoyl Soy Polypeptide (Potassium Abietoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein)

Abietoyl Soy Polypeptide is a natural, functional mild surfactant with sebum normalising properties, making this an ideal choice in facial cleansers or shampoos designed for greasy hair.

Avenopac (Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, Glyceryl Stearate)

Avenopac is a natural opacifying blend derived from oats for use in cream cleanser formulations. It could be used as a co-surfactant in all types of shampoo and body washes.

Coccomandel (Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Protein)

Coccomandel is an anionic, natural mild surfactant derived from coconut and sweet almond proteins. It has a selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants.

 Cocoyl Soy Polypeptide (Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein)

Cocoyl Soy Polypeptide is a lipoamino acid mild surfactant of vegetable origin containing fatty acids from coconut and soy proteins. It has a selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants, whilst also having an excellent foaming power. Cocoyl Soy Polypeptide is best suited for use in Baby-Care formulations or Phytocosmetics, although it can be used in most shampoos and body washes.

Cocoyl Wheat Polypeptide (Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein)

Cocoyl Wheat Polypeptide is a lipoamino acid mild surfactant of vegetable origin containing fatty acids from coconut and wheat proteins. It has a selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants, whilst also having an excellent foaming power. Cocoyl Wheat Polypeptide is best suited for use in Baby-Care formulations or Phytocosmetics, although it can be used in most shampoos and body washes.

 Cocoyl Wheat Amino Acids (Sodium Cocoyl Wheat Amino Acids)

Cocoyl Wheat Amino Acids is a lipoamino acid mild surfactant of vegetable origin containing fatty acids from coconut and wheat proteins. It has a selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants, whilst also having an excellent foaming power. Cocoyl Wheat Polypeptide is best suited for use in formulations aimed at sensitive skin cleansing, although it can be used in most shampoos and body washes.

Lauroat (Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids)

Lauroat is an anionic mild surfactant derived from oat amino acids approved by COSMOS. It works to provide a reduction in the irritation potential of traditonal surfactants, by providing a selective and physiological cleansing action.

Natisol (Cocoyl Proline)

Natisol is an eco-solubiliser for essential oils and fragrances. It has been obtained through an acrylation of fatty acids from coconut and proline to form a 100% natural and COSMOS approved solubilizer. Natisol can completely substitute ethoxylated surfactants normally used in cosmetic products.

Uncdecilenoyl Soy Polypeptide (Potassium Undecylenoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein)

Undecilenoyl Soy Polypeptide is a natural functional surfactant derived from soy proteins to provide an anti-dandruff and dermopurifying function.

Undeaot (Undecyloyl Oat Amino Acids)

Undeoat is a lipoamino acid obtained from undecylenic acid and selected amino acids derived from oat. This gives a mild surfactant able to reduce skin irritation caused by other surfactants and is also able to respect the skin barrier, without damaging the skins natural proteins. Undeoat also provides a strong antibacterial and anti-fungal action, alongside its capability to reduce sebum and dandruff formation.

Vegequat (Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein)

Vegequat is a cationic surfactant that gives an excellent conditioning effect on hair and skin. It also increases the volume of hair and body of the hair, whilst also protecting it from physical aggression and chemical dryness. This can be caused by hot air drying, straightening, colouring and bleaching the hair to cause this damage. Vegequat can help to stimulate the repair of hair caused by such everyday activities.

Comments are closed.

Join us on social media

Scroll Up